Log inLog in  LBPEA PublicationsLBPEA Publications  PORTAL VIEWPORTAL VIEW  HomeHome  RegisterRegister  
2018-2022 LBPEA PRESIDENT IS NANETTE LATI
SFAL PF HF RELEASE
December 15
Latest topics
» LBPEA NEB ATTENDS APPRECIATIVE LEADERSHIP SEMINAR
Are monetized unused leave credits taxable? Icon_minitime1Thu Nov 23, 2017 10:36 am by sonia

» HMO ENROLLMENT FOR 2018
Are monetized unused leave credits taxable? Icon_minitime1Wed Nov 22, 2017 9:24 am by sonia

» A message from LBPEA Visayas Director SONIA D. BROTARLO
Are monetized unused leave credits taxable? Icon_minitime1Thu Nov 16, 2017 10:30 am by sonia

A message from LBPEA Visayas Director SONIA D. BROTARLO
Are monetized unused leave credits taxable? Icon_minitime1Thu Nov 16, 2017 10:30 am by sonia
Are monetized unused leave credits taxable? Sonia10

It has been two (2) years and six (6) months that this website was closed.  Many were disappointed with the closure but we have to keep up with the fast changing technology - facebook and twitter, among others.  
 
With the remaining one month and a half of my stint as Director for Visayas, I have been ruminative as to the manner of my “consummatum est” in LBPEA.  Thus  here I am re-opening the website pro hac vice for my grand exit. 
 
This is the medium where you first knew me and this is where I want to personally reach out to you to express my deepest and heartfelt “THANK YOU” for all the years that you trusted me. 
 


[ Full reading ]
Comments: 0
NEWS LINKS

 

 Are monetized unused leave credits taxable?

Go down 
AuthorMessage
specialist

specialist

Number of posts : 159
Age : 50
Registration date : 2009-01-22

Are monetized unused leave credits taxable? Empty
PostSubject: Are monetized unused leave credits taxable?   Are monetized unused leave credits taxable? Icon_minitime1Fri Nov 09, 2012 9:03 pm

Are monetized unused leave credits taxable?

HomePress RoomLet's Talk TaxAre monetized unused leave credits taxable?
Are monetized unused leave credits taxable? by: Arnold P. Supilanas
The Labor Code of the Philippines requires employers to pay a separation pay to employees who have been terminated from employment for causes authorized by law, such as retrenchment, redundancy or cessation of business. On top of the separation pay, the employee would normally receive his monetized unused leave credits.

Are these separation pay and monetized unused leave credits taxable?

Section 32 (B)(6)(b) of the 1997 Tax Code, as amended, provides for an exemption on separation pay. It requires the presence of two conditions before the sparation benefits are granted tax exemption, namely:

1. The official or employee is separated from the service of the employer due to death, sickness or other physical disability, or for any cause beyond the control of the said official or employee
2. The official or employee or his heirs receives any amount from the employer on account of such separation

The phrase "for any cause beyond the control of the said official or employee" connotes involuntariness on the part of the official or employee. The separation from service must not be asked for or initiated by the official or employee.

On several ocassions, the Bureau of Internal Revenue (BIR) held that any and all amounts received by employees as a consequence of separation from employment for any causes beyond the control of the said employee are exempt from income tax and, consequently, from withholding tax on compensation. This exemption includes the commutation of unused leave credits due to involuntary separation from employment, more popularly known as “terminal leave pay”, regardless of the number of days.

Just recently, however, the BIR modified its position on the taxability of the terminal leave pay. In BIR Ruling No. 199-2011, dated June 29, 2011, the BIR ruled that commutation and payment of monetized unused vacation leave credits as a result of involuntary separation of employees from service is not subject to income tax, and consequently, to withholding tax on compensation to the extent of ten days for vacation leaves. Hence, cash equivalent of vacation leave credits in excess of ten days is subject to tax.

In this ruling, the BIR applied the rule on de minimis beneifts with regard to commutation of vacation leave. Note, however, that this applies only to terminal leave pay. Separation benefits received by the employees as a consequence of separation from employment for any causes beyond the control of the employees remain exempt from income tax and, consequently, to withholding tax.

Accordingly, the BIR is changing its position on the taxability of terminal leave pay, which is not the first time the BIR has modified its position. In numerous instances, the BIR has revoked previously issued rulings, which it believes are inconsistent with the tax laws and revenue issuances.

With the change in BIR’s position brought about by BIR Ruling No. 199-2011, taxpayers will no doubt be wondering about the impact of this rulings on the tax treatment of leave credits. What will happen to those companies or employers who treated terminal leave pay, regardless of their number of leave credits, as tax exempt? Will they be exposed to potential tax deficiency assessment? Will this new treatment apply prospectively or retrospectively?

Right now, this ruling only applies to the taxpayer who requested it.

It is likely, however, that in succeeding ruling, the BIR would rulie in the same way.

This nothwithstanding, both the employer and the employee as withholding agent and taxpayer, respectively, should be aware of the current position of the BIR and consider this particular ruling in the design of separation packages to be granted by employers to their employees.

Back to top Go down
specialist

specialist

Number of posts : 159
Age : 50
Registration date : 2009-01-22

Are monetized unused leave credits taxable? Empty
PostSubject: Re: Are monetized unused leave credits taxable?   Are monetized unused leave credits taxable? Icon_minitime1Sat Nov 10, 2012 9:00 am

Executive Orders


[EXECUTIVE ORDER NO. 291, September 27, 2000]

MONETIZATION OF LEAVE CREDITS OF GOVERNMENT OFFICIALS AND EMPLOYEES

WHEREAS, the Government fully appreciates the valuable role of government officials and employees in providing vital services to the population at large;

WHEREAS, in recognition of this vital role, it is the policy of he Government to continuously look for the welfare of government officials and employees;

WHEREAS, pursuant to this policy, the Government deems it proper to provide necessary additional funds to these officials and employees to finance the education, health or other emergency expenses of these officials and employees, or any member of their family by tax-free pursuant to Memorandum Circular No. 31, s. 1991 implementing Joint Civil Service Commission – Department of Budget and Management Circular No. 1, s. 1991 as amended by Joint CSC-DBM Circular No. 2-97, s. of 1997;

WHEREAS, it has come to my attention that the Bureau of Internal Revenue had issued various rulings on the taxability of monetized leave credits, Section 2.78.1(A) (7), p. 24 of Revenue Regulation No. 2-98 dated April 17, 1998, being the latest, which rulings are in direct contrast to the CSC intent when the policy on monetization of leave credits tax-free was institutionalized in 1991 as per its Resolution No. 992630 dated December 2, 1999;

WHEREAS, said rulings create confusion on the various government bodies whether or not said monetized leave credits are subject to income tax and withholding tax;

WHEREAS, said rulings have discouraged the application for monetization of leave credits by many officials and employees despite urgent/emergency needs;

WHEREAS, it is my concern and constitutional duty to be a watchman of this problem and provide solution for the same;

NOW, THEREFORE, I, JOSEPH EJERCITO ESTRADA, President of the Philippines, by virtue of the powers vested in me by the Constitution, do hereby order and direct:

SECTION 1. TAX EXEMPTION STATUS OF MONETIZED LEAVE CREDITS. The monetized leave credits of government officials and employees shall continue to be exempted from income tax.

SEC. 2. ABROGATION OF BIR RULING ON MONETIZED LEAVE CREDITS. Hence, pursuant to Section 17, Article VII of the Constitution, I hereby abrogate all previous rulings, including Section 2.78.1(A) (7), p. 27 of Revenue Regulation No. 2-98 dated April 17, 1998 issued by the Bureau of Internal Revenue which subjected the monetization of leave credits to income tax, which I have noted to be inconsistent with the provisions of Republic Act (R.A.) No. 8424 the “Tax Reform Act of 1997” as well as the intention on the grant of such benefits.

SEC. 3. IMPLEMENTATION IN GOVERNMENT BUREAUCRACY. Accordingly, all heads of departments and agencies and others concerned are enjoined to implement the strict observance of this Order.

SEC. 4. EFFECTIVITY. This Executive Order shall take effect immediately.

DONE, in the City of Manila, this 27th day of September in the Year of Our Lord, Two Thousand.

(Sgd.) JOSEPH EJERCITO ESTRADA

By the President:

(Sgd.) RONALDO B. ZAMORA
Executive Secretary




E-Library Doc. ID: 12132536822071419846
Back to top Go down
 
Are monetized unused leave credits taxable?
Back to top 
Page 1 of 1

Permissions in this forum:You cannot reply to topics in this forum
LBPEA Visayas :: NEWS ARCHIVE :: LBPEA NEWS :: UPDATE ON BENEFITS-
Jump to: